Data Protection

Privacy Statement for Online Application Process via Workday

1 General information

Daimler TSS GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “Daimler TSS”) is delighted by the interest you have shown in working in our company. We take the protection of your private data very seri-ously and want you to feel perfectly comfortable in this respect, particularly with regard to your online application. The protection of your privacy during processing of personal data is an im-portant concern for us and one we take into consideration in our business processes.

The provision of personal information via the “Online Application” feature is neither a contractual or legal requirement, but is essential for realization of the application process using the “Online Application” feature. You are not obliged to provide personal information in this context. However, an application cannot be submitted using the “Online Application” feature if infor-mation of this nature is not provided. Alternatively, however, you always have the option of submitting an application in the classic manner by mail or using the “Video Application” feature.

The information we have provided below will inform you about which data is stored when using the “Online Application” feature and how this data is used. This privacy statement applies exclu-sively to the aforementioned functionality and is therefore an addition to the general privacy policy which can be viewed in the footer of our website.

Please take enough time to read this information.

2 Responsible body

Daimler TSS GmbH
Wilhelm-Runge-Strasse 11
89081 Ulm
Phone.: 0731 / 505 - 06
Fax: 0731 / 505 - 6599
E-Mail: tss@daimler.com

3 Data Protection Officer / Data Protection Coordinator

If you have any questions regarding processing of your personal information, you may write to our Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Coordinator.

Data Protection Officer:
Chief Officer Corporate Data Protection (Konzerndatenschutzbeauftragter der Daimler AG)
Daimler AG
HPC G353
70546 Stuttgart
E-Mail: dataprotection@daimler.com

Data Protection Coordinator:
Data Protection Coordinator (Datenschutzkoordinator der Daimler TSS GmbH)
Daimler TSS GmbH
Wilhelm-Runge-Strasse 11
89081 Ulm
E-Mail: datenschutztss@daimler.com

4 Types of data collected

Personal data is information with which we can relate directly or indirectly to you as a person. It includes your first and last name, gender, address, telephone number, date of birth and email address.

We process personal data collected during visits to our websites in accordance with the data protection regulations of the country in which the body responsible for data processing is locat-ed. Our data protection policy is otherwise governed by the Data Protection Code of Conduct applicable to Daimler AG. Various types of data are collected as part of an online application:

  • Data contained in the documents submitted by the applicant (e.g. resume (CV), cover letter, motivation, references, certificates, verifications);
  • the applicant's first and last name (incl. family prefix);
  • address information (e.g. postal address of the applicant);
  • communication data (e.g. email address and telephone number of the applicant);
  • how the applicant's attention has been attracted to the advertised position;
  • the URL of the applicant's website;
  • the applicant's earliest possible starting date;
  • the applicant's salary expectation;
  • where appropriate, data on the assessment and evaluation of an applicant in the appli-cation process (no automated decision-making, including profiling).

5 Purpose of personal data

When you use the “Online Application” feature on our website, personal data is collected via a software platform operated by a carefully selected external service provider committed to complying with relevant data protection regulations. This service provider is Workday Limited (The King´s Building, May Lane, Dublin 7, Ireland). Personal data collected in connection with an application is in all cases only used to process those applications submitted and to fill advertised vacancies. Any use of this data above and beyond this would only occur if and to the extent that this would be necessary to fulfill a legal obligation and/or to safeguard legal claims. Processing is initially restricted upon completion of the application process. Deletion then follows if storage periods and obligations no longer conflict with this.

6 Legal basis for use of your data

Processing of your data is based on one of the following legal bases:

  • Valid consent granted by you where appropriate which you can revoke at any time with effect for the future;
  • Art. 6 Subsection 1 b); Art. 88 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
  • Art. 6 Subsection 1 c) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
  • Section 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (latest version - § 26 BDSG (neu)).

7 Disclosure of your data to third parties

Data collected during the application process is not disclosed to third parties. Any use of this data above and beyond this would only apply if and to the extent that this would be necessary to fulfill a legal obligation and/or to safeguard legal claims.

8 Disclosure of your data to other countries

In principle, personal data collected in connection with an application will not be transferred to third countries, but is processed exclusively in member states of the European Union. Remote maintenance and support provided by Workday Limited which can be realized from third countries (USA, New Zealand, Canada) represent the sole exception to this principle. Each incident of this remote maintenance and support is approved in advance by Daimler TSS.

Contractual agreement on standard data protection clauses ensures in these cases that the level of protection guaranteed by the GDPR is not exceeded. We will be more than happy to provide you with a copy of these standard data protection clauses should you so wish. Please direct your inquiry towards the Data Protection Coordinator at Daimler TSS GmbH. You can find his contact details under Section 3 of this privacy statement (see subitem “Data Protection Coordinator”).

9 Use of cookies

We use cookies and other tracking tools during visits to our website. Please refer to our cookie policy for more information in this respect.

10 Storage of data

The duration of data storage is:

  • In the event of an employment relationship
    - Ten years following termination of employment
  • In the event of rejection of an application
    - Three months after notice of rejection is issued

11 Secure data transmission

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorized accessing by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

12 Rights of persons affected and the right of appeal to a supervisory authority

You have the right to obtain information free of charge about data relating to you which is stored by Daimler TSS. In addition, you have the right to:

  • correction of incorrect data,
  • limitation of processing,
  • deletion,
  • objection to data processing
  • and data portability.

Complaints against Daimler TSS can be asserted through the supervisory authorities. The responsible authority for Daimler TSS is the State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information Baden-Württemberg:

Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg
Königstrasse 10a
70173 Stuttgart
Phone: 0711 / 615541 - 0
Fax: 0711 / 615541 - 15
E-Mail: poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de

Updated: March 2018

Further information about privacy: